StarLadder X: IAP pull off surprise win

StarLadder X: IAP pull off surprise win

StarLadder X: IAP pull off surprise win

Comments 📅25 October 2014, 06:04


58109

KUALA LUMPUR: Filipino Dota 2 team Inter Active Philippines Execration (IAP) yesterday sprang a surprise victory over Russia’s Virtus.Pro (VP) in the group stages of the Star Ladder X LAN finals in Kiev, Ukraine.

The only Asian team in the prestigious tournament managed to take down the Russian juggernauts after managing to shut down VP’s carry hero, enabling IAP to lay an unrelenting siege on their opponent’s base and forcing them to concede.

IAP’s first win in the competition came after a less-than-stellar performance against Ukrainian squad NaVi, where they lost despite gaining an early game advantage against the East European giants.

The Filipinos’ third and final game of the day against the renowned Team Secret was a blockbuster of sorts, where IAP surprised everyone by controlling most of the game.

Their lack of experience proved to be a bane, however, as Team Secret managed to regain their composure and clawed their way back from a big deficit to steal the victory.

This is IAP’s international debut as a team, after edging out fellow Southeast Asian teams Titan and Johnny’s Revenge recently to qualify for the 10th season of Star Ladder offline Dota 2 tournament.

With the end of Day 1, Team Secret now sits on top of Group B with two wins in two games, while Group A is led by American team Evil Geniuses, who have also won both of their matches.

 

TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE:

Thursday, October 23

09.00 CEST – TeamTinker vs EG
10.30 CEST – TeamTinker vs Alliance
12.00 CEST – SecretTeam vs Virtus.Pro
13.30 CEST – Na`Vi vs IAP.XctN
15.00 CEST – IAP.XctN vs Virtus.Pro
16.30 CEST – Alliance vs EG
18.00 CEST – Virtus.Pro vs Na`Vi
19.30 CEST – SecretTeam vs IAP.XctN
21.00 CEST – All-Star match

Friday, October 24

08.00 CEST – TeamTinker vs Cloud9
09.30 CEST – EG vs Cloud9
11.00 CEST – Cloud9 vs Alliance
12.30 CEST – SecretTeam vs Na`Vi
15.00 CEST – Winner Bracket, semi final 1, bo3
18.30 CEST – Winner Bracket, semi final 2, bo3

in case of tiebreakers, they will start around 14 CEST which will push the winner bracket matches back to 18.00 CEST

Saturday, October 25

10.00 CEST – Lower Bracket, round 1, match 1, bo1
11.45 CEST – Lower Bracket, round 1, match 2, bo1
13.30 CEST – Lower Bracket, round 2, match 1, bo1
15.15 CEST – Lower Bracket, round 2, match 2, bo1
18.00 CEST – Winner Bracket final, bo3

Sunday, October 26

11.00 CET – Lower Bracket, round 3, bo3
15.00 CET – Lower Bracket, final, bo3
19.00 CET – Grand Final, bo5

The team from the winner bracket will start the grand final with a 1-0 advantage

(Picture courtesy of Starladder.tv and Execration Facebook)

Share this article:
Profile photo of Adrian “La_DottA” Lai
Adrian “La_DottA” Lai

Adrian "La_DottA" Lai has been involved in the Dota community since he became an administrator for Garena Malaysia in 2006. After two years, he ventured into the world of eSports journalism by becoming a rookie writer for now-defunct website Meet Your Makers. Following a year-long stint, he was invited to writer at various eSports news sites, most notable GosuGamers and joinDOTA. He currently works as a journalist for Malaysian national newspaper New Straits Times, where he writes political news on a daily basis. Follow him on Twitter @LaiAdrian and Facebook: fb.com/adrian.lai1